Cable Labeling
BICSI
Welcome to the New BICSI Forums Community

Note:
NEW UPDATE: The Public forums are now sorted in a new order for easy browsing. We also fixed the issue with uploading large attachments. If you need any assistance please contact technical@bicsi.org.

BICSI Forums Community
Home      Members   Calendar   Who's On
Welcome Guest ( Login | Register )
      



Cable LabelingExpand / Collapse
Author
Message
Posted Wednesday, August 06, 2008 3:54 PM
Forum Newbie

Forum NewbieForum NewbieForum NewbieForum NewbieForum NewbieForum NewbieForum NewbieForum Newbie

Group: Forum Members
Last Login: Friday, April 10, 2009 5:25 PM
Posts: 4, Visits: 13
I know that the Panels and the WAO face plates must be computer generated labels not hand written.  What is the standard for cable labeling?  Must the Cable itself  be labeled.  When the contrators pull cable they usually use hand written labels to ID the Cable.  Must those labels be machine generated?  Or the cable by standard not be even labeled?
Post #1591
Posted Wednesday, August 06, 2008 6:58 PM


Forum Guru

Forum GuruForum GuruForum GuruForum GuruForum GuruForum GuruForum GuruForum Guru

Group: Forum Members
Last Login: Tuesday, October 22, 2013 11:34 PM
Posts: 87, Visits: 174
From ANSI/TIA/EIA-606-A

Section 5.1.2
Each end of a horizontal cable shall be labeled within 300 mm (12 in) of the end of the cable jacket with the horizontal link identifier.........

Section 6.1.3
Each firestopping location shall be labeled at each location where firestopping is installed, on each side of the penetrated fire barrier, within 300 mm (12 in) of the firestopping material.

Section 10.2
All labels shall be printed or generated by a mechanical device. (Comment from me. The hand holding the pen is not a mechanical device)

Kind regards

Adrian Young
Sr. Customer Support Engineer

Fluke Networks Technical Assistance Center
6920 Seaway Blvd, Everett, WA 98203
Toll Free 1 800 283 5853
International + 1 425 446 4519

Kind regards

Adrian Young
Senior Technical Support Engineer
Fluke Networks Technical Assistance Center

You can test short Cat 6A links, if you've installed the right connector. This video explains why.

Post #1594
Posted Thursday, August 07, 2008 8:47 AM
Forum Member

Forum MemberForum MemberForum MemberForum MemberForum MemberForum MemberForum MemberForum Member

Group: Forum Members
Last Login: Tuesday, September 09, 2014 11:42 AM
Posts: 35, Visits: 53
Hi,

We have let our tech's or contractors hand mark the cable for installation, when terminating we then install the pre printed labels.

We are changing this as we do get a lot of mixed cable e.g. 7 looks like a 1, so we are now printing install labels too.

GB

NCUSA / SHARPMARK USA

Post #1596
Posted Friday, August 08, 2008 8:49 AM
Forum Newbie

Forum NewbieForum NewbieForum NewbieForum NewbieForum NewbieForum NewbieForum NewbieForum Newbie

Group: Forum Members
Last Login: Friday, April 10, 2009 5:25 PM
Posts: 4, Visits: 13
Thanks this really helps me out.
Post #1603
« Prev Topic | Next Topic »


All times are GMT -5:00, Time now is 1:50pm

©2011 - BICSI, Inc. All rights reserved. Advertise With Us | Press Room | Legal Disclaimer | Vision | Antitrust | Ethics Information | FAQ